VISION 2024
June 18-23
@ Roulette Brooklyn
Tuesday, 6/18/24 OPENING NIGHT
CELEBRATION of WILLIAM PARKER and his LifeTime of Achievement
CELEBRATION of WILLIAM PARKER and his LifeTime of Achievement
6:00 PM Invocation
William Parker - solo bass & poetry |
6:30 PM "they tried to kill the sky " from Parker’s Trail of Tears
vocals: AnneMarie Sandy, Andrea Wolper, Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez More TBA |
7:45 PM TBA
|
9:30 PM William Parker & Huey's Pocket Watch
Rob Brown, Devin Brahja Waldman, Aakash Mittal - alto sax / Isaiah barr, Alfredo Colon - tenor / Dave Sewelson - baritone - sax /
Masahiko Kono, Colin Babcock - trombone / Diego Hernandez - trumpet / Colson Jimenez - bass / Hans Young Binter - piano
Juan Pablo Carletti - drums, Vocals: Ellen Christi, Kyoko Kitamura - voice / Patricia Nicholson - voice, spoken word
Rob Brown, Devin Brahja Waldman, Aakash Mittal - alto sax / Isaiah barr, Alfredo Colon - tenor / Dave Sewelson - baritone - sax /
Masahiko Kono, Colin Babcock - trombone / Diego Hernandez - trumpet / Colson Jimenez - bass / Hans Young Binter - piano
Juan Pablo Carletti - drums, Vocals: Ellen Christi, Kyoko Kitamura - voice / Patricia Nicholson - voice, spoken word
Wednesday, 6/19/2024
Thursday, 6/20/2024
7:00 PM Jen Shyu: Fertile Land, Fertile Body (1st Movement)
Jen Shyu - composition, voice, violin, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute Layale Chaker - violin, voice Martha Redbone - vocals Maeve Gilchrist - celtic harp |
8:00 PM Ingrid Laubrock: Lilith
Ingrid Laubrock - saxophones David Adewumi - trumpet Yvonne Rogers - piano Adam Matlock - accordion Eva Lawitts - bass Henry Mermer - drums |
9:00 PM Darius Jones Quintet
Darius Jones - alto sax Christopher Hoffman - cello Liani Matteo - bass Nick Saia - guitar Jason Nazary - drums |
10:00 PM James Blood Ulmer Black Rock Trio
James Blood Ulmer - guitar, vocals Mark Peterson - bass G. Calvin Weston - drums |
Friday, 6/21/2024
Saturday 6/22/2024
6:30 PM Thollem McDonas / ACVilla
Thollem McDonas - pianos ACVilla - liveart projections |
7:30 PM Amina Claudine Myers
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, voice |
8:30 PM Matana Roberts COIN COIN
Matana Roberts - composer, multi-instrumentalist Mike Pride - multi-instr. Stuart Bogie - multi-instru Cory Smythe - multi-instru Mazz Swift - violin, vocals Darius Jones - sax, vocal Ryan Sawyer - drums, vocal |
Sunday, 6/23/2024
5:00 PM MiM & the Intergenerational Ensemble led by William Parker
|
6:00 PM Watershed Continuum
Rob Brown - alto sax Steve Swell- trombone Alexis Marcelo- piano Whit Dickey - drums |
7:00 PM Melanie Dyer’s Incalculable Likelihood (dedicated to Rebecca Elliott)
Melanie Dyer - composition, Video & Sculpture Taped voice of Mary Elizabeth Burton / Vox - Carla Cook- alto Kyoko Kitamura- soprano Jason Walker - baritone JD Parran - woodwinds Shanyse Strickland - french Horn Charles Burnham, Gwen Laster -violin / Melanie Dyer- viola Alex Waterman -cello Ken Filiano - bass Alexis Marcelo -piano Malik Washington -percussion |
10:00 PM Marshall Allen & the Arkestra : Celebrates Marshall's 100th birthday